• Category : Training, Consulting, Business Plan Development, Economic Empowerment
Economic Empowerment of Youth Affected by Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict
BSC has implemented the project with joint efforts of SOS Children’s Villages Armenian Charity Foundation and Aurora Humanitarian Initiative Charitable Foundation.
The main objective of the project was to support young people affected by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through the project “Economic Empowerment of Youth Affected by Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict”.
The goal of the project has been to enhance the economic opportunities of young people from the families affected by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
BSC delivered a comprehensive business support programme including the activities such as introductory training, individual coaching, business skills training, coaching, and BP Development, presentation and selection, business incubation and start-up coaching, ongoing follow-up and business support.
Within the project, BSC has delivered a training program on entrepreneurship for youth affected by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, who had business ideas and would like to become entrepreneurs. Most viable business plans have got a start-up fund.
The outcome of the project is that 25 project beneficiaries have developed their entrepreneurship skills, 17 business plans have been developed, and over 9 businesses have been established which are still operating.
Overall 20 young people learned how to set up, manage and grow their own businesses. Additionally, business-minded young people with business ideas have presented their business plans to a selection committee and 9 most viable business ideas have been supported with seed capital. The project is still actively supporting young entrepreneurs with coaching, mentoring, regular on-site visits, individual counseling in the pre-, incubation and post-incubation phase of their businesses.