• Category : Training, Capacity Building, Tourism
Capacity Building Trainings within Dilijan and Adjacent Communities Development Initiative Project
BSC was selected to deliver capacity building training for Dilijan and adjacent communities within EU co-funded “Dilijan and Adjacent Communities Development Initiative” project implemented by the IDeA Foundation.
• Նպատակ
The goal of the project was to develop and promote the tourism and hospitality sector in Dilijan and adjacent communities and support the unemployment reduction in Tavush region by assisting job seekers, unemployed and employed people.
Within the initiative, BSC designed and organized Capacity Building Program with a series of skills development trainings, seminars, workshop and business consulting/coaching for tourism and hospitality, arts and crafts for both individuals and representative of SME sectors located in Dilijan, Hovq, Haghartsin, Gosh, Khachardzan, Aghavnavanq and Teghut communities.
The overall output of the project was delivering over 14 types of training programs, business consulting and workshops for 350 beneficiaries.
The work scope and main activities conducted by BSC included:
- Development and publication of the following books: - “How to establish a B&B business”, - “Customer Service in the Hospitality sector”, - Infographic-internal guideline/checklist for improving B&B services;
- Design and organization of skills development trainings in Tourism and hospitality sector;
- Design and organization of skills development trainings in Arts and Crafts sector;
- Design and organization of skills development trainings in Business planning and management;
- Provision of business consulting services.