The goal of the “Idea to Business” grant competition was promotion of youth entrepreneurship by giving grants to the authors of innovative and creative projects.
BSC organized all the stages of the “Idea to Business” grant competition. The main activities implemented within the project were development of application procedures materials, promotion of the competition, marketing, public relations, collection of applications, coordination of the work of selecting and evaluating committee, organization of final ceremony, etc.
Within the framework of the “Idea to Business” project, the promotion of the event and the competition was so high that more than 240 applications were received (the amount is five times more than was during last year’s competition).
As a result, seven grantees were chosen to establish their start-up tech businesses. BSC has been also monitoring ongoing activities of the businesses for two years. The project had a high level of success.