• Category : Professional Development, Capacity Building, Training
Professional Development and Capacity Building Programs and Training Sessions
In cooperation with Yerevan Brandy Company, BSC provided a tailored professional development and capacity building training sessions.
All BSC training sessions designed for Yerevan Brandy Company were aimed at developing the professional capacity of the staff through practical skills, which results in performance improvement.
Within the collaboration with Yerevan Brandy Company, BSC carried out training sessions on the following topics: Effective Time Management, Presentation Skills, Motivation, Computer Skills, Basics of Labor Code for Start-Ups, Funded Pension System Issues and Effective HR Management.
When designing the training program, BSC took into consideration the unique characteristics of Yerevan Brandy Company and its organizational culture and provided training sessions that met the company’s needs and requirements. Throughout the professional development and capacity building training, BSC shared its skills and experience with the Yerevan Brandy Company staff members.
The training for Effective Time Management provided participants with proven techniques that would help to save employees’ time not only in the workplace, but also in general life. The training participants were the employees of Human Resources Department.
With the aim of improving presentation skills of the company’s staff, BSC conducted a two-phase training. In phase one, a pre-training evaluation was conducted among the employees to assess the extent of their PowerPoint skills. Based on this assessment, a module was designed specifically addressing employee needs. Given the fact that there were many participants, the employees were split into two groups to ensure higher effectiveness for each participant. As the result of the training, each of the participants gained skills on presenting effectively in front of an audience and put those skills into practice by making presentations for the other participants.
To increase motivation in the Yerevan Brandy Company staff, BSC developed a motivational training program. Participants were presented with methods for increasing staff motivation, actions for self-motivation, along with practical examples.