15 businesses will be funded and will be established in Yerevan and Ijevan
Financed by European Union and co-financed by Austrian Development Agency, BSC Business Support Center is implementing “EU4Youth:Employability and Sustainability in Armenia, Belarus and Ukraine” local project, in the scope of which 50 young people will have an opportunity to participate in free entrepreneurship trainings with the duration of 3 months. They will also get individual business consulting from best experts of the field. The most realistic business ideas will get grants for founding their own businesses.
During 2018-2019 December-March the first group of beneficiaries have participated in the project: 14 young people, who are potential entrepreneurs from Yerevan. BSC Business Support Center supported for developing the business ideas, business models and business plans of participants.
In 2019, March 20, at 10:00 o’clock in Elite Plaza Business Center the beneficiaries of first round will present their business ideas to the electoral commission. According to the evaluation of electoral commission, 5 business ideas will be financed. Business ideas are from different fields: IT, confectionary production, dried fruit production, clothing design and production, events organisation, handmade works etc.
BSC will provide continuous support to the founding businesses and will provide consulting services for business registration, management, marketing, sales, finance management. The representatives of EU, partners of the project from international and non-governmental organizations, as well as many entrepreneurs will be present at the event. In 2019 project will be implemented in Ijevan city, and in 2020 the project will involve beneficiaries from Yerevan.