European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD)
BSC continues to support the agricultural cooperatives, at this time to promote production of buckwheat, berries and other non-traditional crops.
By implementing such projects BSC contributes to the transition of Armenian traditional agriculture to industrial, that is, to the development of the agriculture, based on the business grounds, that will give the opportunity to the farmers from different communities of Armenia to earn their leaving and to contribute to the increased income of the farm households by creating new jobs.
In the framework of ENPARD’s (European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development) “Producer Group and Value Chain Development” technical assistance project funded by EU, BSC Business Support Center and Avenue Consulting Group carried out producer groups business capacity development trainings and provided business plan development services for 110 farmers in the Aragatsotn, Vayots Dzor, Ararat, Gegharkunik, Kotayk, Shirak and Lori regions.
The main aim of the project is to develop the value chains for the production of non-traditional crops and berries. Therefore, the project intends to support the establishment of agriculture cooperatives in the mentioned regions. Each training program conducted by BSC Business Support Center and Avenue Consulting Group lasted two days aiming to develop the business and managerial skills of participants.
In the second phase of the project BSC and Avenue Consulting Group supported the participants in business plan development. The selected participants presented their business plans to the Program Manager and the selection Committee. In the scope of the EMPARD project, all 40 producer groups will get seeds and pesticides for starting their own production. They will also get coordinated support while registering their agricultural cooperatives as well as will get funds to start their production.
According to the BSC Business Support Center’s Managing Partner, Samvel Gevorgyan, the project creates opportunities to develop the domestic production in Armenia, contributes to entrepreneurship development, generates new workplaces and the most vital aspect is that it contributes to the development and realization of farmer’s potential in their motherland.