BSC believes that each individual can achieve success through continuous training and development. That is why professional development is one of BSC's strategic directions and an integral part of the company's activities.
To achieve positive results in consulting, it is important not only to find original solutions that meet the client's principles and requirements, but also to share experience and knowledge, which results in performance increase of both local and foreign companies.
During 25 years in business, BSC has implemented more than 1,300 trainings, seminars and other educational programs for more than 13,000 participants from the private and public sectors, international organizations, and community representatives. BSC has carried out professional development programs for a number of reputable organizations, including ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, Fine, Pernod Ricard Armenia, OXFAM Armenia, Shen Holding, Atenk and a number of other private companies, international organizations and NGOs.
We believe that the best results of training and consulting sessions are realized over time, when participants apply acquired skills in practice, and we can evaluate training effectiveness based on significant results. This is why all BSC trainings are based on practical examples, cases studies, and from personal experience, in which participants have the opportunity to work on problems from their own companies.
The company not only carries out training courses, seminars, short-term trainings, conferences and forums, but also implements joint projects in different regions of Armenia that contribute to capacity building of entrepreneurs.
In the framework of the joint project Start-up Business Support by SME Development National Center of Armenia (SME DNC), United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) and the US Agency for International Development (USAID), BSC conducted a one-month training for project beneficiaries. The participants had the opportunity to take part in training on business planning and management, entrepreneurship, marketing, state registry procedures, taxation, accounting and other topics. As a result, they became acquainted with peculiarities of the Armenian business environment and acquired skills necessary to start a business. With the support of BSC consultants, the participants developed their business plans and had the opportunity to start their businesses, thus contributing to economic development of their communities.
In the framework of a joint project with Mission Armenia (Strengthening the Livelihoods and Voice of the Poor and Vulnerable Persons in Armenia), BSC carried out business capacity trainings for participants from seven communities (Yerevan, Vanadzor, Alaverdi, Chambarak, Sevan, Hrazdan, Gavar, Spitak, Gyumri). The project also included consulting on questions related to starting a business and also on applying acquired professional skills. As a result, BSC has made a contribution to the improvement of living standards of the communities' members.
BSC attaches importance to sharing knowledge and experience with clients and partners, and also to continuous professional development of company employees. As a result BSC not only contributes to the building of a highly professional and qualified staff, but also exceeds clients' and partners' expectations by providing innovative services, based on both fundamental theoretical knowledge and practical skills.