“From idea to business grant” competition’s summary
With the initiation of RA Ministry of high-tech industry and implementation of BSC Business Support Center the final of "From idea to business grant" competition and the event of giving the winners the grant took place on February 5, 2020 at Armenian General Benevolent Union. The aim of the competition was to promote the high-tech industry by supporting innovative ideas to bring to life and developing the ecosystem of the field.
From 244 applications, according to the tender’s procedure and the results submitted by the evaluation committee, 16 applications have passed to the finale stage of the competition.
During the event, 16 teams have presented their ideas through pitching and question/answering, and the committee, created from IT industry professionals, according to the standards, recognized 7 teams as winners.
The winners will get grant, 2.500.000 AMD each. The winners of the competition are: