“Corporate Social Responsibility: A Guide for Armenian Companies” Book Presentation
On October 5th the “Corporate Social Responsibility: A Guide for Armenian Companies” book presentation took place in Erebuni Plaza.
The book has been published by BSC Business Support Center and CSR expert Nazaret Seferyan supported by OSCE office in Yerevan. It is the II amended edition of the “Corporate Social Responsibility: A Guide for Armenian Companies” book published by BSC in 2010.
Managing Partner of BSC Samvel Gevorgyan, CSR expert Nazaret Seferyan, OSCE Yerevan office representatives Matias Lihtemberg and Edward Safaryan made a speech during the event.
It is appropriate to mention that the interest towards the event has initially been very big and many entrepreneurs, representatives of prominent Armenian and international companies and non-profit organizations were present in the book presentation.
The opening speech was trusted to the Responsible of Economic and Environmental Project of OSCE office in Yerevan Matias Likhtenberg who greeted such an interest of society towards CSR.
Touching upon the book mr. Samvel Gevorgyan presented its content introducing the examples of those companies included in the book which use the CSR tools actively and consider CSR one of the most important directions of their activity.
Nazaret Seferyan presented the general significance and importance of CSR as a method for business development and creating company positive image in society.
At the end of the event the presents got the opportunity to address their questions to the speakers and learn about CSR tools and their usage by practical examples.
Press review: